Diocese Names Deceased Priests Accused of Sexual Abuse of Minors

SAGINAW — The Most Rev. Walter A. Hurley, Apostolic Administrator for the Diocese of Saginaw, has called for the names of deceased priests accused of sexual abuse of a minor to be added to the diocesan website. A complete listing, including the names released in April, may be found by clicking here. 

Clergy added to the diocesan website today are included because allegations against them have been reviewed and determined to be credible by the diocesan Review Board. The Review Board is mostly comprised of individuals who are not employed by the diocese, and who have broad expertise beneficial to the protection of children. 

In determining allegations to be credible, the Diocese of Saginaw is not making a definitive statement regarding the certainty of the allegations nor the guilt of the accused. The diocese is only stating that the allegations are highly serious and have not been discredited.

“It is our sincere desire, in listing these names, to acknowledge that the allegations brought forward to the diocese have merit,” Bishop Hurley said. “We hope and pray this step and others will continue to promote healing for all victim-survivors.” 

The Diocese of Saginaw shared the listing of priests posted today with the Michigan Attorney General’s Office in September. In addition to those names, the diocese provided the Attorney General’s office with all other names of deceased clergy, about whom the diocesan Review Board had insufficient information to make a determination regarding credibility of an allegation. Since the diocese is no longer in possession of its files, it is unable to engage in any further review. However, it is possible that the diocese may add other names to this list following the Attorney General’s investigation, and/or upon people coming forward with new information.

Any person with knowledge of sexual misconduct involving a minor by these individuals or any other past or present clergy or diocesan representatives are encouraged to contact their local law enforcement. After contacting authorities, you also may contact Sister Janet Fulgenzi, OP, PhD, coordinator of the Office of Child and Youth Protection for the diocese at 989.797.6682, or jfulgenzi@dioceseofsaginaw.org.

The following list identifies deceased clergy of the Diocese of Saginaw, against whom a credible allegation of child sexual abuse was presented. The Catholic Diocese of Saginaw was established on February 26, 1938 by Pope Pius XI. On that date, those priests who were serving within the geographic boundaries of the newly established diocese became priests of the Diocese of Saginaw.


Name: Martin Ignatius Kalahar, deceased, posthumous allegation 
Date of Birth: September 21, 1891

Date of Ordination for the Diocese of Grand Rapids:  June 24, 1916
Previous Primary Assignments:
Assistant Priest, St. Andrews Cathedral, Grand Rapids, July 1916-October 1917
Assistant Priest, St. Mary Parish, Muskegon, October 1917-September 1918
Pastor, Montague Missions, Montague, September 1918 – June 1919
Pastor, St. Francis Alverno Parish, Cheboygan, June 1919 – February 1923
Pastor, St. Charles Parish, Greenville, February 1923 – March 1929
Chaplain, Mercy Hospital, Muskegon, April 1929 – May 1931
Chaplain, St. Vincent Orphanage, Saginaw, May 1931 – August 1939
Pastor, St. Mary Parish, Hemlock, August 1939 – September 1951
Pastor, St. Bernard Parish, Alpena, September 1951 – August 1961
Pastor, Sacred Heart Parish, Birch Run, August 1961 – February 1, 1966
Retired:  February 1, 1966
Died:  April 13, 1966

Name: James Aloysius Mulvey, deceased, posthumous allegation
Date of Birth: January 3, 1880

Date of Ordination for the Diocese of Grand Rapids:  August 27, 1905
Previous Primary Assignments:
Assistant Priest, St. Andrews Cathedral, Grand Rapids, 1905-1906
Assistant Priest, Holy Family Parish, Saginaw, 1906-1907
Assistant Priest, St. Simon Parish, Ludington, 1907-1908
Assistant Priest, St. Mary Parish, Alma, August 1908-October 1917
War Chaplain, World War I, October 1917 – June 1919
Pastor, St. Mary Parish, Alma, October 1919 – August 1923
Pastor, St. Bernard Parish, Alpena, August 1923 – February 1926
Pastor, Sacred Heart Parish, Mt. Pleasant, February 1926 – September 1936
Pastor, St Mary Parish, Alma, September 1936 – July 1942
The Catholic Diocese of Saginaw was established on February 26, 1938 by Pope Pius XI.
Pastor, St. Boniface Parish, Bay City, July 1942 – September 1959
Died: November 7, 1959

Name: Neil Francis O’Connor, deceased, posthumous allegation 
Date of Birth: February 14, 1908

Date of Ordination for the Diocese of Grand Rapids: April 19, 1936
Previous Primary Assignments:
Assistant Priest, St. Mary Parish, Muskegon, May 1936-August 1937
Assistant Priest, Sacred Heart Parish, Mt. Pleasant, August 1937-January 1938
Assistant Priest, St. James Parish, Bay City, January 1938 – June 1939
Assistant Priest, Ss Peter and Paul Parish, Saginaw, June 1939 – June 1940
Assistant Priest, St. Andrew Parish, Saginaw, June 1940 – July 1942
Assistant Priest, Cathedral of Mary of the Assumption, Saginaw, July 1942 – June 1944
Acting Pastor, then Pastor, St. Elizabeth Parish, Reese, June 1944 – July 1953 
Pastor, St. Andrew Parish, Saginaw, July 1953 – September 16, 1966
Retired September 16, 1966
Died:  March 8, 1989

Name: Thomas William Ryan, deceased
Date of Birth: August 18, 1909

Date of Ordination for the Diocese of Grand Rapids: April 21, 1935
Previous Primary Assignments:
Assistant Priest, Ss. Peter and Paul Parish, Grand Rapids, May 1935 - April 1936
Assistant Priest, Holy Family Parish, Saginaw, April 1936 - July 1942
Assistant Priest, St. Bernard Parish, Alpena, July 1942 – April 1944
Administrator, then Pastor, St. Paul Parish, Onaway, April 1944 – June 1957
Pastor, St. Mary Parish, Alma, June 1957 – May 1958
Pastor, St. Brigid, Midland, May 1958 – October 1970
Pastor, Immaculate Conception Parish, St. Charles, October 1970 - January 25, 1975
Died:  January 25, 1975
 
The following list identifies deceased clergy from other dioceses, who served in the Diocese of Saginaw and against whom a credible allegation of child sexual abuse was presented.  

Name: Raymond John Pilarski, deceased, previously removed from public ministry
Date of Birth: January 18, 1928

Date of Ordination for Diocese of Saginaw:  June 4, 1955
Previous Primary Assignments:
Temporary Assistant Priest, St. Catherine Parish, Nicholson Hill, June 1955-September 1955
Assistant Priest, St. Stanislaus Kostka Parish, Bay City, September 1955-June 1960
Pastor, St. Michael Parish, Wilmot, June 1960-June 1968
Pastor, Immaculate Heart of Mary Parish, East Tawas, June 1968 – 
Became a priest of the Diocese of Gaylord when that diocese was established on July 21, 1971
Permanently removed from ministry:  October 9, 2007
Died:  October 17, 2017

Name: Robert Gordon Smith, deceased, previously removed from public ministry
Date of Birth: October 10, 1909

Date of Ordination for Diocese of Saginaw: February 24, 1945
Previous Primary Assignments:
Student, Catholic University of America, Washington, D.C.   until June 1945
Assistant Priest, St. Joseph Parish, Saginaw, June 1945-August 1948
Assistant Priest, St. Joseph Parish, East Tawas, August 1948-September 1951
Assistant Priest, Our Lady of Lake Huron, Harbor Beach, September 1951-December 1952
Priest Administrator, then Pastor, St. Frances Cabrini Parish, Vassar and St. Bernard Mission, Millington, December 1952- March 1962
Assistant Priest, St. Ignatius Parish, Rogers City, March 1962-July 1965
Pastor, St. Paul Parish, Onaway, July 1965 
Became a priest of the Diocese of Gaylord when that diocese was established on July 21, 1971
Died:  June 24, 1980

Name: Joseph Szarek, deceased, served briefly in Diocese of Saginaw
Date of Birth: March 10, 1914

Date of Ordination for Archdiocese of Krakaw, Poland: May 1, 1939
Previous Primary Assignments:
Assistant Priest, St. Ignatius Loyola, Rogers City; June 1952 - May 1956
Assistant Priest (Vicar Cooperator), St. Anne Parish, Harrisville and mission of St. Raphael, June 1956 – August 1956
Assistant Priest (Vicar Cooperator), St. Josephat, Carrollton, September 1956 - October 1958
Removed from Ministry in the Diocese of Saginaw, October 1958
Served subsequently in the Diocese of Albany 
Died:  July 14, 2012

 
The following list identifies deceased clergy from religious institutes, who served in the Diocese of Saginaw and against whom a credible allegation of child sexual abuse was presented.  

Camillus Frigo, O.Praem (Norbertine) 
Assistant Priest, St. John the Evangelist Parish, Essexville, 1968

James Marron, C.S.Sp. (Holy Spirit Fathers), deceased, posthumous allegation 
Chaplain, Mercy Hospital, Bay City, 1968-70
In residence, St. Joseph Parish, Bay City, 1980-86. 
http://spiritans.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/10/JamesAMarron1987.pdf

Francis McHugh, O.Praem (Norbertine), deceased, posthumous allegation 
Assistant Priest, St. John Parish, Essexville, 1954-62.  
 

One additional diocesan priest, as previously reported, is being added to the list of those credibly accused:

Name: Richard Thomas Szafranski, removed from ministry 
Date of Birth: October 13, 1948

Date of Ordination for the Diocese of Saginaw: June 13, 1975
Previous Primary Assignments:
Associate Priest, St. Stephen Parish, Saginaw, July 1975-September 1977
Associate Priest, Ss Peter & Paul Parish, Saginaw, September 1977-July 1978
Associate Priest, St. Vincent de Paul Parish, Bay City, July 1978-July 1982
Co-pastor then Pastor, St. Mary University Parish, Mt. Pleasant, July 1982-July 1990
Pastor, St. Frances X. Cabrini Parish, Vassar & St Bernard Mission, Millington, July 1990 – July 1999
Pastor, St. Matthew Parish, Zilwaukee; Sacramental Minister, St. John the Baptist Parish, Carrollton, July 1999 – April 8, 2006
Removed from ministry: April 8, 2006

There also are credible allegations of sexual abuse of a minor regarding some former clergy members of the Diocese of Saginaw who became priests of other dioceses. While the Review Board of the Diocese of Saginaw has not received credible allegations of abuse regarding those listed below, credible allegations against the following have been reported in another diocese:

Ronald Vincent Gronowski
Date of Birth: March 9, 1942
Date of Ordination for the Diocese of Saginaw: June 7, 1969
Previous Primary Assignments:
Associate Pastor, St. Stanislaus Kostka Parish, Bay City, 1969-1971
Associate Pastor, St. Mary Parish, Alpena, 1971
Became a priest of the Diocese of Gaylord, when established on July 21, 1971
Permanently removed from public ministry 2002


http://www.dioceseofgaylord.org/list-of-clergy-credibly-accused-of-abuse-1214/


Terrence Andrew Raymond
Date of Birth: April 12, 1940

Date of Ordination for the Diocese of Saginaw: June 4, 1966
Previous Primary Assignments:
Assistant Priest, St. Ignatius Parish, Rogers City, June 1966-June 1967
Temporary Assistant Priest, Sacred Heart Parish, Oscoda, June 1967-September 1967
Assistant Priest, St. Mary Parish, September 1967 - 
Became a priest of the Diocese of Gaylord when that diocese was established on July 21, 1971
Deceased 1986


http://www.dioceseofgaylord.org/list-of-clergy-credibly-accused-of-abuse-1214/